Scout on ladder. Read how we pack three days full of Apex adventure

Scout climbing over inflatable. Look back at all our previous events

Scout reaching for control. See all the action from our 2018 event at Bramham Park

Autumn 2018 winners. Check out which teams head up the winners' hall of fame

Autumn 2019 Results

Here is a summary of how each team performed. Each team's results page contains a full breakdown of their weekend as well as their route plotted on a map and their official team photo.

You can also view the results leaderboard sorted by teams' gender.

Explorers Competition
Rank Team name Unit name
County
Points
1 006.9 Stannington, Fulwood Explorers
South Yorkshire
1902
2 60 T-shirt Exu Explorers
South Yorkshire
1867
3 Betty Swollocks Exu Explorers
South Yorkshire
1859
4 The Golden Horse Woodseats Explorers
South Yorkshire
1850
5 Bois We Need A Name Apollo And Endurance
Leicestershire
1843
6 Alpha Cure Marge Stannington Explorers
South Yorkshire
1843
7 Be Low Me Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1656
8 Goldilocks And The Three Bears Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1613
9 The Shadwell Mafia Roundhay Red Kite Explorers
West Yorkshire
1582
10 Satan's Devils Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
1523
11 Things Like Team A Sound Boring! Honey Badger ESU
Central Yorkshire
1518
12 The Tortilla Gorillas Anvil Explorer Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
1509
13 Babe Watch Nomads Explorers
Lincolnshire
1497
14 Inter Yuh'naan Tame Valley Explorers
Greater Manchester East
1492
15 Ardsley Eagles Ardsley Eagles ESU
South Yorkshire
1488
16 The Zoomers Red Kite Explorers
West Yorkshire
1488
17 Mighty Morphin Flower Arrangers Trident Phoenix
City of Coventry
1487
18 Team Awesome Peppers ESU
Nottinghamshire
1468
19 The Rookies Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1462
20 VSCO Hoes Leven And Westwood ESU
Humberside
1459
21 I'm On The Spectrum Stannington Explorers
South Yorkshire
1439
22 Four Kings' Hell Phoenix ESU
South Yorkshire
1406
23 The Awesome Foursome Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1380
24 This Is Not A Drill Please Evacuate Westwood ESU
Humberside
1371
25 Dilligaf Long Eaton District Explorers
Derbyshire
1369
26 Snazzy People Hoosiders
Cumbria
1368
27 Scrambled Legs Exu Explorers
South Yorkshire
1366
28 Titanic Swim Team The Goonies ESU
Central Yorkshire
1365
29 Honey Nut Chorlton Bees ESU
Greater Manchester East
1364
30 The Teen Tubbies Westwood ESU
Humberside
1363
31 Professional Erectors Westwood ESU
Humberside
1362
32 All The Lads And Cameron Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
1342
33 Gerald's Boys Ashford ESU
Leicestershire
1324
34 Area Fifty Onezies Worksop Explorers
Nottinghamshire
1307
35 Team Amazing Peppers ESU
Nottinghamshire
1300
36 Hugh Janus Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
1291
37 Cunning Stunts Endurance ESU
Leicestershire
1288
38 Mystery Inc. Dreadnought ESU
West Yorkshire
1262
39 Straight Off The Sofa Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
1226
40 Bendadick Cuminerpants Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
1222
41 T'rat Tubbies Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1218
42 The Incredigirls Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1217
43 Benchwarmers Apollo ESU
Leicestershire
1209
44 Chicks With Kicks Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1198
45 Jacob & The Argonauts Buckden ESU
Cambridgeshire
1190
46 Dry Weetabix Worksop Explorers
Nottinghamshire
1121
47 Muddy Boots, Muddy Ass Ashby And Coalville Explorers
Leicestershire
1113
48 Wetty Cobblers Ashby And Coalville Explorers
Leicestershire
1077
49 Who? Where? Why-s Guys Leven ESU
Humberside
1067
50 The Amazing Bear Crew Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1049
51 Steve's Dad's In Prison Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
1045
52 Cinderella & The Ugly Sisters Buckden ESU
Cambridgeshire
1042
53 Soviet Bananas Woodseats Explorers
South Yorkshire
1040
54 Blood, Sweat And Beers Da Vinci
Leicestershire
1035
55 Wet Bread Shipley (Windhill) ESU
West Yorkshire
1031
56 Do We Care Bears Unit 31 Humberside
Humberside
1026
57 Stevie Wonder's Driving School Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
1020
58 Hey Sistersssss! Anvil Explorer Scout Unit
South Yorkshire
993
59 The Tumbles Ashford ESU
Leicestershire
992
60 On The Edge Buckden ESU
Cambridgeshire
986
61 Dukes, Swans And Bows Stannington Explorers
South Yorkshire
963
62 Mostly Harmless Gauntlett ESU
North Yorkshire
956
63 Victoria's Secrets Cromwell Explorer Scout Unit - CESU
Cambridgeshire
955
64 Gonzo Fighters Goonies ESU
Central Yorkshire
947
65 The Rhino Ninjas Shipton ESU
Cheshire
934
66 And The Winners Are... Hydra ESU
North Yorkshire
934
67 Not Fast Just Furious Gauntlett ESU
North Yorkshire
931
68 Sexy Beasts Exu Explorers
South Yorkshire
928
69 Last And Furious Castle Morpeth Explorers
Northumberland
911
70 Mavericks Have Risen From The Ashes Beverley & Hornsea ESU
Humberside
906
71 Two Forks And A Spoon St Neots ESU
Cambridgeshire
900
72 The Ram Ranchers Shambles Explorers
Derbyshire
883
73 Nomad Long Eaton District Explorers
Derbyshire
870
74 Mark's Beard Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
835
75 The Dislexic Dymanites Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
829
76 Can You 'ear Us? Phoenix ESU
South Yorkshire
818
77 The Mavericks Brandesburton
Humberside
816
78 The Fair Bairns Castle Morpeth Explorers
Northumberland
814
79 Bungle's Boys Wetherby Whalers ESU
West Yorkshire
804
80 Three Wise Idiots Featuring Molly Moothill Explorers
Humberside
801
81 Our Name Was So Bad It Got Banned! Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
786
82 De Sumo Squad Wetherby Whalers ESU
Central Yorkshire
785
83 Computer Says No! Westwood ESU
Humberside
779
84 Not Fast Not Furious Tunnel Rats
Northamptonshire
717
85 Charlie Juliet Oscar Whiskey Worksop Explorers
Nottinghamshire
674
86 Fantasising Real Extrttrl Elephants Didsbury Vikings ESU
Greater Manchester East
643
87 Eve's 'eroes Castle Morpeth Explorers
Northumberland
630
88 Nacho Average Explorers Nomads Explorers
Lincolnshire
610
89 Boris Gilbert Wilson Phoenix ESU
Derbyshire
578
90 Chimp Women Hillsborough Explorers
South Yorkshire
521
91 Dixie Normous Tame Valley Explorers
Greater Manchester East
25
Network Competition
Rank Team name Unit name
County
Points
1 The Dinner Lady Assault Force Cromwell Network
Cambridgeshire
1646
2 Desperate Single Virgins Return South Derbyshire Network
Derbyshire
1628
3 Where's Tom?? Woodseats Explorers
South Yorkshire
1595
4 Alan Titchmarsh, Lord And Saviour Long Eaton Network
Derbyshire
1103

Check out our full analysis of which were the most and least visited activity bases and controls.

Share this page with your friends:

Read more from this section

Previous winners.

Previous winners

See who's taken the honours at each of our events since autumn 2002

John C Hall.

JCH Award winners

Find out who has won our special JCH Award in the past.

Locations map.

Previous event locations

Look back at all the locations used for our previous competitions.

Team members wearing T-shirts.

T-shirt gallery

How many exclusive Apex T-shirts are in your collection?

Autumn 2019 event.

Autumn 2019 event

Our muddiest ever event as Apex visited the Ampleforth Estate for the first time.

Autumn 2018 event.

Autumn 2018 event

A return to Bramham Park after the Apex Challenge took a year's break.

Autumn 2016 event.

Autumn 2016 event

Three days of adventures and challenges on the Peak District's Eastern Moors.

Spring 2016 event.

Spring 2016 event

An unforgettable night-time challenge through the Temple Newsam estate in Leeds.

Autumn 2015 event.

Autumn 2015 event

The exclusive Harewood House estate welcomes Apex for the first time.

Spring 2015 event.

Spring 2015 event

The Apex Challenge returns to Bramham Park in West Yorkshire.

Autumn 2013 event.

Autumn 2013 event

A military theme at Strensall near York for Apex Special Ops.

Spring 2013 event.

Spring 2013 event

Apex returns to Sherwood Pines for a challenge during the night.

Autumn 2012 event.

Autumn 2012 event

Returning to our first ever location to celebrate our tenth anniversary.

Spring 2012 event.

Spring 2012 event

A new location at Bramham Park near Leeds for the first event of 2012.

Autumn 2011 event.

Autumn 2011 event

A thrilling three days of adventure with the hottest weekend of the year.

Spring 2011 event.

Spring 2011 event

The event sells out in record time for a weekend baked in sunshine!

Autumn 2010 event.

Autumn 2010 event

Brand new activities this year included archery and rifle shooting.

Spring 2010 event.

Spring 2010 event

The warmest weather of the year so far for this year's spring challenge.

Autumn 2009 event.

Autumn 2009 event

Gale force winds add to the excitement on Ilkley Moor.

Spring 2009 event.

Spring 2009 event

There were record levels of interest for teams to take part in this event.

Autumn 2008 event.

Autumn 2008 event

70 teams navigate through Langdale Forest in North Yorkshire.

Spring 2008 event.

Spring 2008 event

A new record of 16 activity bases was waiting for our teams.

Autumn 2007 event.

Autumn 2007 event

Centenary year sees us travel further North than ever to Ilkley Moor.

Autumn 2006 event.

Autumn 2006 event

First ever three-day Apex sees several new event elements tried out.

Spring 2006 event.

Spring 2006 event

Same location but new challenges at Sherwood Pines Forest Park.

Autumn 2005 event.

Autumn 2005 event

More prizes were given away at this event than ever before.

Spring 2005 event.

Spring 2005 event

The overnight event moves to a new location with dense woodland.

Autumn 2004 event.

Autumn 2004 event

More teams and more activity bases than ever before in Burbage Valley.

Spring 2004 event.

Spring 2004 event

Apex Challenge opens up to teams nationwide for the first time.

Autumn 2003 event.

Autumn 2003 event

Stanage Edge hosted our second daytime challenge event.

Spring 2003 event.

Spring 2003 event

Same idea as our first event but this time in the darkness!

Autumn 2002 event.

Autumn 2002 event

More than 20 teams compete for the honour of being our first winners.